LEGAL NOTICE

and general conditions of use for AFD’s website.
  • logo linkedin
  • logo email
France_ParisSiegeAFD-Batiment-Barthes
The website www.ffem.fr (hereinafter “the website” or “FFEM’s website”) is published by Agence Française de Développement (hereinafter “AFD”), a public establishment with a capital appropriation of EUR 2,807,998,856, registered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number B 775 665 599, Intra-Community VAT n° FR 80 775 665 599.

Legal Notice

Address of headquarters and contact details:

  • Address: 5 rue Roland Barthes, 75 598 PARIS Cedex 12, France
  • Tel.: +33 1 53 44 31 31  
  • Fax: +33 1 44 87 99 39

French Data Authority (CNIL) registration no.:

  • Request no. 1006154 registered on 04 September 2004
  • Tacit opinion no. 044684 of 30 June 2004

Content management system: 

  • Drupal 8

Editorial manager and content management:

  • Stéphanie Bouziges-Eschmann, Secretary-General of the French Facility for Global Environment (FFEM)

Content management: 

  • FFEM Secretariat at the Department of Innovation, Research and Knowledge

Hosting of afd.fr website:

  • Corporate name: Alter Way Hébergement
  • Form of company: Joint-stock company
  • Headquarters: 1 rue Royale, Bat D - 227, les Bureaux de la colline, 92210 SAINT CLOUD, France 
  • Phone contact:  +33 1 41 16 34 95 
  • Number and city of registration in the Trade and Companies Register: NANTERRE 423 995 224 
  • Company’s share capital: EUR 812,801 
  • Intra-Community VAT n°: FR 46 423 995 224 

Design, graphic design, development and technical follow-up:

  • Corporate name: Adimeo
  • Form of company: Limited liability company
  • Headquarters: 218 avenue Jean Jaurès, 75019 PARIS, France
  • Phone contact:  +33 1 42 01 34 05
  • Number and city of registration in the Trade and Companies Register: PARIS B 480 980 358
  • Company’s share capital: EUR 100,000 Intra-Community VAT n°: FR 29 480 980 358

General condition of use of the website

The secretariat of the French Facility for Global Environment (hereinafter “FFEM”) hosted at the French Development Agency (hereinafter, the “AFD”) welcomes you to the FFEM corporate website (hereinafter the “Website”), where the FFEM sets out its objectives and working procedures.

Any connection to FFEM’s website is subject to compliance with the present conditions. For the Internet user (hereinafter “the user”), simply accessing AFD’s website implies the acceptance of all the conditions set out below and the undertaking to respect them.
 

Presentation of the website

The FFEM website provides information on the work done by the FFEM. This information may be provided in all relevant forms, in particular, text, data, images, photographs, etc. (hereinafter the “Content”). The Website also offers several other services (latest news, publications, useful links, FFEM-related content) as well as links to other third-party sites or resources (hereinafter, “Linked Websites”). Please note that the Linked Websites are provided for information only and are not recommended or endorsed by the FFEM. These Linked Websites are in turn governed by their own general terms of use; you are responsible for referring to them if you access these websites.

FFEM’s website has been designed with French as the working language. For your convenience, AFD has made certain parts of the website available in other languages, including English, Spanish and Portuguese.

 

Disclaimer and responsibility 

AFD endeavors to guarantee the proper functioning and IT security of this website, as well as the accuracy and updating of the information disseminated on it. However, AFD cannot guarantee the accuracy, precision or exhaustiveness of the information available on this website.

The tweets which may appear on FFEM’s website are the sole responsibility of their authors, in accordance with the general conditions of Twitter.

It is the responsibility of users of the website to verify the information through other means, including by contacting AFD’s Communication Department.

Users should be aware of the risks related to using Internet services.

Consequently, they acknowledge and accept that:

  • They use FFEM’s website at their own risk
  •  AFD shall not be held liable for any interruptions and the possible consequences for any Internet user
  • AFD’s obligation to supply information is restricted to an obligation of means
  • FFEM/AFD reserves the right to correct or delete, at any time and without prior notice, the general structure of the website or content
  • FFEM/AFD cannot guarantee the exhaustiveness of information or that there has been no modification by a third party (intrusion, virus).

Consequently, AFD shall not be held liable:

  • For any imprecision, inaccuracy or omission concerning the information available on the website
  • For the content of tweets, which are the sole responsibility of their authors
  • For any damage resulting from fraudulent intrusion by a third party, leading to a modification of the information made available on the website
  • More generally, for any direct or indirect damage, whatever the cause, origin, nature or consequences, subsequent to access by any person to the website, or the inability to access the website, as well as the use of the website and/or the credit attributed to any information provided directly or indirectly by the latter
  • In the event of inability to access this website and/or use services. 

Any questions concerning the present conditions of use of the website should be addressed to the webmaster of AFD’s website at the following address, or by using this form.

Agence Française de Développement
Secrétariat du Fonds Français pour l'Environnement Mondial

5 Rue Roland Barthes
75 598 PARIS Cedex 12

 

Intellectual property rights

AFD holds the full copyright for FFEM’s website and for the services provided. Consequently, you are not permitted to sell, adapt, modify, reproduce, disseminate, transfer or use in any other manner, all or part of FFEM’s website or the services provided, in any form or by any means, on any current or future support. 

Any user that does not comply with the laws and regulations in force shall risk being taken to court by AFD. 

 

Reporting abuse

AFD is not subject to any general obligation to oversee or search for illegal content. However, FFEM/AFD makes every effort to preserve the quality of the content of AFD’s website.  

Should you observe or consider that part of the content on AFD’s website presents a manifestly illicit character, please report it by filling in this form.
Any abusive notification may render you liable to civil or criminal sanctions.

 

Right of reply

Should you consider that part of the content harms your image, you have the right of reply by filling in this form.

Your right of reply will be published within three working days from the date of receipt of your message.

Any abusive notification may render you liable to civil or criminal sanctions.

 

Mirroring forbidden

No online publication of the website by a third party is authorized under another URL without the prior express authorization by AFD.

 

Hypertext links

  1. FFEM/AFD authorizes any website to establish a link to the address www.ffem.fr, after giving advance notice at the following address: 
  2. Any such link must respect the applicable legal provisions and regulations. AFD shall in no way be held liable for links established from another website to FFEM’s website.
  3. AFD reserves the right, at any time, without prior notice and without giving any reason, to forbid these links. In such case, AFD shall inform the person concerned, who shall have 2 working days to delete the link.
  4.  AFD shall in no way be held liable for hypertext links established towards other websites, in particular concerning the content of these websites.

 

Amendments to the present general conditions of use 

FFEM/AFD reserves the right to amend, at any time and without prior notice, the present conditions of use in order to adapt them to changes on the website and/or in its use.

 

Integrity of the contract

Should one or several of the clauses of the present conditions of use be declared null and void pursuant to a law, regulation, or as a result of a definitive ruling by a competent jurisdiction, the other clauses of the general conditions shall remain binding within the limits of the said decision.

 

Laws and jurisdiction of courts

The present conditions of use and legal notice, as well as FFEM’s website, are governed by the provisions of French law.

If an amicable settlement is not reached within a reasonable time, any disputes that may arise in the use of FFEM’s website, or in the interpretation or application of the general conditions of use, shall be subject to the exclusive competence of the French courts.

Processing of your personal data

Protection of your personal data 


The Agence Française de Développement or AFD (a public, solidarity-based development bank), processes personal data for the purposes of the activities carried out by the FFEM.

The protection and confidentiality of your personal data is of the greatest importance to us. This information seeks to help you to understand how we process your personal data.


FRAMEWORK FOR THE USE OF PERSONAL DATA


The AFD only uses personal data for specific purposes. For maximum transparency, we publish a list of the main purposes for which your data may be used, the bases for such use and the categories of data collected. 

See framework for the use of personal data below


LENGTH OF TIME FOR WHICH WE WILL STORE YOUR DATA 


We have devised specific rules to govern the length of time for which we will store your personal data. 

To establish these periods of time, we take into account the purposes for which the data has been collected, respect of legal and regulatory obligations and best practice within the sector. The length of time for which we store the date will not exceed the duration that is strictly necessary for the data to be correctly processed. 

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA? 


Your data is only accessible to AFD personnel who require it within the context of their work.

The data gathered may be disclosed to third parties (AFD’s partners, sub-contractors and suppliers), as necessary. The data is shared only to the extent required for the fulfilment of the work we entrust to these third parties. 

When the nature of the operation performed so allows, the data will be anonymised before being disclosed. 

In order to meet certain legal and regulatory obligations, we may also be required to disclose personal information to the administrative or judicial authorities in response to specific written requests deriving from legislation governing information rights.

 

OUR PLEDGES


Our aim is to always store your personal data as safely and securely as possible, and only for the length of time necessary to process it. To do this we put in place the appropriate physical, technical and organisational structures to ensure that your data cannot be altered, lost or accessed by unauthorised persons. 

The AFD will not commercialise any of the data collected in the course of its activities. 

The whole AFD Group is subject to the same rules governing confidentiality and data protection. For more information on this, please see the AFD Group’s personal data protection policy. 

If we transfer your data to another country where the level of data protection is not recognised as adequate by the European Commission, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are put into place to protect your personal data (modelled on binding corporate rules or standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission). For further information on the possible transfer of your data and the procedures for doing so, please contact the AFD Group’s Data Protection Officer at the address given below, under the heading “your rights”.

 

YOUR RIGHTS


In accordance with the French data protection legislation of 6 January 1978 (no. 78-17 "Informatique et Libertés") as amended by European regulation 2016/679 you may, at any time, exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure and portability in relation to information that concerns you, as well as your rights regarding restriction of and objection to the processing of your data. In order to exercise your rights, or if you have any questions regarding your personal data, you can write to the AFD Group's Data Protection Officer at:

  • Email address: informatique.libertes@afd.fr 
  • Postal address: Agence française de développement - Délégué à la protection des données, 5, rue Roland Barthes – 75598 Paris Cedex 12| France.

We would also remind you that you have the right to appeal to a national supervisory authority such as CNIL in the event of any breach of applicable data protection laws.

 

ABOUT OUR NEWSLETTER


When you sign up via our website to receive our Newsletter, the data you enter on the registration form will be processed in order to email you information associated with the newsletter or invitations to events which may be of interest. The legal basis for this processing is the FFEM’s legitimate interest in sharing and promoting its intellectual output and communicating about the innovative projects which it finances to support the environment in developing countries, in application of Article 6.1.f of the European Data Protection Regulation.

The information marked as mandatory is required in order to receive the Newsletter. The optional fields allow us, with your permission, to send you more personalised information, tailored to your country of residence, organisation and interests. 

We also collect data on how you interact with our emails (email open rate, clicks) so we can select content more closely aligned with your expectations and so that we can apply our rules on how long we store data (deletion of your data after 12 continuous months’ inactivity).

In order to manage and send out our Newsletters, we use the services of MailChimp, whose servers are located in the United States. Your rights under European data protection regulations are upheld in so far as our supplier has signed up to the “Privacy Shield” system. This self-certification mechanism for companies established in the United States has been recognised by the European Commission as offering an adequate level in terms of the protection of personal data transferred by a European organisation to companies established in the United States. To find out more, please contact us at the address given above in the section “Your rights”.

 

ABOUT COOKIES


A cookie is a text file saved on your computer by your browser, allowing it to store data from websites and navigation sessions. These cookies allow us to store information about your browsing history. They also help us understand how users behave on our site so that we can make the experience more enjoyable.

List of cookies

AT Internet

We use an AT Internet cookie to measure the audience on our website. You can deactivate this cookie at any time: www.xiti.com/en/optout
 
Third-party cookies

Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn may use cookies connected with content-sharing on social media or to compile access statistics. The presence, number and status of these cookies may depend on your use of the various platforms before or during your visit to our website. We do not have control over the use of these features by these organisations. You can learn more about social-media cookie management policy by visiting the sites in question.
 
Managing our use of cookies
You can accept or refuse the use of cookies at any time, by:

  • setting your browser to disable or accept cookies,
  • setting your browser so you are advised when cookies are being used in order to specifically accept or refuse this.

 
You can change cookie settings by following the instructions below, depending on which browser you are using:

In Internet Explorer:

Select Tools at the top of the browser window and then select Internet Options. In the Options window, select the Privacy tab.

To disable cookies, place the cursor at the top to block all cookies.

For more information: 
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies


In Firefox:

Select Tools in the browser window and then select Options. Select the Privacy tab. To disable cookies, uncheck the box Accept cookies from this site.

For more information: 
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enhanced-tracking-protection-firefox-desktop 


In Google Chrome:

Click on the Chrome menu in the browser tool bar. Select the Settings option.

Click on Show advanced settings. In the Privacy section, click on the Content, cookies and site data settings button. You can then either disable them all or select them one by one.

For more information:
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB&hlrm=en 


In Safari:

Go to Settings > Safari > Delete cookies and data.

For more information: 
https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265 


In Opera:

Go to Preferences > Advanced > Cookies

For more information: 
https://help.opera.com/en/latest/web-preferences/#cookies

 

Framework for the use of personal data:

Why do we collect data? On which legal basis do we process your data? Which categories of data do we collect?
Recruitment management The AFD’s legitimate interest in managing the recruitment of its employees efficiently Identification data, data related to professional life, data related to personal life, prospective financial data
Management of the FFEM’s contacts and partners The AFD’s legitimate interest in storing data regarding contacts and partners for the purposes of the FFEM’s activities Identification data, data related to professional life
Purchasing management
 
AFD’s legitimate interest in managing purchasing efficiently Data related to identification and financial situation, data related to professional life
Third-party assessment 
(French anti-corruption law “Sapin II”)

Legal obligation
Data related to identification, financial situation, personal life and professional life
Payment control The AFD’s legitimate interest in overseeing its financing operations and verifying payment due dates. Data related to identification, financial data and data related to professional life
Credit risk ratings The AFD’s legitimate interest in guarding against payment default Data related to identification and personal life, sensitive data  
 

Fighting money laundering and the funding of terrorism
Legal obligation Data related to identification, financial situation, personal life and professional life
Detecting and managing fraud The AFD’s legal obligation and legitimate interest Data related to identification, financial situation and professional life
Environmental and social claims The AFD’s legitimate interests in the context of the continuous improvement of its financing operations Data related to the identity of persons making a claim and the context of any environmental or social claims. 
External communication by the FFEM and events communication The AFD’s legitimate interest in sharing its intellectual output and promoting development-related areas for discussion Identification data, data related to professional and personal life (personal email address and country of residence)
Dispute management The AFD’s legitimate interest in managing its disputes Data related to identification, personal and professional life, data of an economic and financial nature, connection data and sensitive data.
Management of whistle-blowing  Legal obligation Data related to identification, personal and professional life, data of an economic and financial nature, connection data and sensitive data. 

Management of access to AFD premises
The AFD’s legitimate interest in ensuring the safety of personnel and property
Data related to identification
 
Interactive map

This map is for illustrative purposes only and does not engage the responsibility of the AFD Group
Geography
Funding type
Antennas
Filters

Geography

Tout cocher
Tout décocher

Funding type

Tout cocher
Tout décocher

Antennas

Display local antennas

Filters

Launch search
See map of all projects